MICCAI 2010 Program
pdficon_large MICCAI 2010 Orals & Posters in PDF
Sunday-September 19th
Time
Activities
13:30-18:00
Pre-conference Workshop MIAR 2010
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break


Monday-September 20th

Time
Activities
8:30-20:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
8:30-12:00
Pre-conference Workshops and Tutorials
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
12:00-13:30
Lunch and Poster
13:30-18:00
Pre-conference Workshops and Tutorials
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
19:00-20:30
Welcome Reception at the CNCC


Tuesday-September 21st
Time
Activities
8:30-18:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
8:45-9:15
Opening Ceremony
9:15-10:15
Keynote Presentation
Network Analysis of Cortical Anatomy
Professor Alan Evans
10:15-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-12:00
Oral Session 1
Computer-Aided Diagnosis

Automated Macular Pathology Diagnosis in Retinal OCT Images Using Multi-Scale Spatial Pyramid with Local Binary Patterns
Yu-Ying Liu, Mei Chen, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Gadi Wollstein, Joel S. Schuman,
James M. Rehg

Non-Invasive Image-Based Approach for Early Detection of Acute Renal Rejection
Fahmi Khalifa, Ayman El-Baz, Georgy Gimel'farb, Mohammed Abou-El Gahr

Hierarchical Segmentation and Identification of Thoracic Vertebra Using Learning-based Edge Detection and Coarse-to-fine Deformable Model
Jun Ma, Le Lu, Yiqiang Zhan, Xiang Zhou, Marcos Salganicoff, Arun Krishnan

Automatic Detection and Segmentation of Axillary Lymph Nodes
Adrian Barbu, Michael Suehling, Xun Xu, David Liu, S. Kevin Zhou, Dorin Comaniciu

Image Dissimilarity-Based Quantification of Lung Disease from CT
Lauge S?rensen, Marco Loog, Pechin Lo, Haseem Ashraf, Asger Dirksen, Robert P.W. Duin, Marleen de Bruijne

12:00-13:30
Lunch and Exhibition
13:30-14:45
Oral Session 2
Planning and Guidance of Interventions

Vessel Segmentation for Ablation Treatment Planning and Simulation
Tuomas Alhonnoro, Mika Pollari, Mikko Lilja, Ronan Flanagan, Bernhard Kainz, Judith Muehl, Ursula Mayrhauser, Horst Portugaller, Philipp Stiegler, Karlheinz Tscheliessnigg

Integrated Segmentation and Nonrigid Registration for Application in Prostate Image-Guided Radiotherapy
Chao Lu, Sudhakar Chelikani, Zhe Chen, Xenophon Papademetris, Lawrence H. Staib, and James S. Duncan

Anatomically-Driven Soft-Tissue Simulation Strategy for Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery Using Facial Muscle Template Model
Hyungmin Kim, Philipp Jürgens, Lutz-Peter Nolte, Mauricio Reyes

Dynamic Shape Instantiation for Intra-Operative Guidance
Su-Lin Lee, Adrian Chung, Mirna Lerotic, Maria A. Hawkins, Diana Tait, Guang-Zhong Yang

Dynamic Guidance for Robotic Surgery Using Image-Constrained Biomechanical Models
Philip Pratt, Danail Stoyanov, Marco Visentini-Scarzanella, Guang-Zhong Yang

14:45-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:45
Posters
Click Here for Details
16:45-18:00
Oral Session 3
Image Segmentation

Actin Filament Segmentation Using Spatiotemporal Active-Surface and Active-Contour Models
Hongsheng Li, Tian Shen, Xiaolei Huang

Model-Based Esophagus Segmentation from CT Scans Using a spatial Probability Map
Johannes Feulner, Kevin Zhou, Martin Huber, Alexander Cavallaro, Joachim Hornegger, Dorin Comaniciu

Automatic Segmentation and Components Classification of Optic Pathway Gliomas in MRI
Lior Weizman, Liat Ben Sira, Leo Joskowicz, Ronit Precel, Shlomi Constantini, Dafna Ben-Bashat

Spatial Decision Forests for MS Lesion Segmentation in Multi-Channel MR Images
Ezequiel Geremia, Bjoern H. Menze, Olivier Clatz, Ender Konukoglu, Antonio Criminisi, Nicholas Ayache

Segmentation Subject to Stitching Constraints: Finding Many Small Structures in a Large Image
Elena Bernardis, Stella X. Yu

19:00-23:00
MICCAI Banquet at the CNCC

Wednesday- September 22nd
Time
Activities
8:30-18:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00-9:15
Announcement
9:15-10:15
Keynote Presentation
Snake and Lobster – A Feast for MICCAI?
Professor Guang-Zhong Yang
10:15-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-12:00
Oral Session 4
Image Reconstruction and Restoration

Measurement Selection in Untracked Freehand 3D Ultrasound
Catherine Laporte, Tal Arbel

Efficient MR Image Reconstruction for Compressed MR Imaging
Junzhou Huang, Shaoting Zhang, Dimitris Metaxas

4D Computed Tomography Reconstruction from Few-Projection Data via Temporal Non-local Regularization
Xun Jia, Yifei Lou,  Bin Dong, Zhen Tian, Steve Jiang

ECG-Gated Interventional Cardiac Reconstruction for Non-Periodic Motion
Christopher Rohkohl, Günter Lauritsch, Lisa Biller, Joachim Hornegger

Physiological Fusion of Functional and Structural Data for Cardiac Deformation Recovery
Ken C.L. Wong, Linwei Wang, Heye Zhang, Pengcheng Shi

12:00-13:30
Lunch and Exhibition
13:30-14:45
Oral Session 5
Functional and Diffusion-Weighted MRI

Adaptive Noise Filtering for Accurate and Precise Diffusion Estimation in Fiber Crossings
Matthan W.A. Caan, Ganesh Khedoe, Dirk Poot, Arjan den Dekker, Silvia Olabarriaga, Kees Grimbergen, Lucas van Vliet, Frans Vos

A Sobolev Norm Based Distance Measure for HARDI Clustering: A Feasibility Study on Phantom and Real Data
Ellen Brunenberg, Remco Duits, Bart ter Haar Romeny, Bram Platel

MicroTrack: An Algorithm for Concurrent Projectome and Microstructure Estimation
Anthony Sherbondy, Matthew Rowe, Daniel Alexander

Joint Generative Model for fMRI/DWI and Its Application to Population Studies
Archana Venkataraman, Yogesh Rathi, Marek Kubicki, Carl-Fredrik Westin, Polina Golland

Detection of Brain Functional-Connectivity Difference in Post-stroke Patients Using Group-Level Covariance Modeling
Gael Varoquaux, Flore Barronnet, Andreas Kleinschmidt, Pierre Fillard, Bertrand Thirion

14:45-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:45
Posters
Click Here for Details
16:45-18:00
Oral Session 6
Modeling and Simulation

Understanding the Optics to Aid Microscopy Image Segmentation
Zhaozheng Yin, Kang Li, Takeo Kanade, Mei Chen

Complete Valvular Heart Apparatus Model from 4D Cardiac CT
Sasa Grbic, Razvan Ionasec, Dime Vitanovski, Ingmar Voigt, Yang Wang, Bogdan Georgescu, Nassir Navab, Dorin Comaniciu

Improving Deformable Surface Meshes through Omni-Directional Displacements and MRFs
Dagmar Kainmueller, Hans Lamecker, Heiko Seim, Stefan Zachow, H.-C. Hege

Multiplicative Jacobian Energy Decomposition Method for Fast Porous Visco-Hyperelastic Soft Tissue Model
Stephanie Marchesseau, Tobias Heimann, Simon Chatelin, Remy Willinger, Herve Delingette

Fast Ultrasound Image Simulation Using the Westervelt Equation
Athanasios Karamalis, Wolfgang Wein, Nassir Navab

19:00-21:00
MICCAI Football Competition

Thursday- September 23rd
Time
Activities
8:30-18:00
Conference/Workshop/Tutorial Registration
9:00-10:15
Oral Session 7
Instrument and Patient Localization and Tracking

Accounting for Anisotropic Noise in Fine Registration of Time-of-Flight Range Data with High-Resolution Surface Data
Lena Maier-Hein, Mirko Schmidt, Alfred M. Franz, T.R. dos Santos, Alexander Seitel, Bernd Jahne, J. Michael Fitzpatrick,  Hans-Peter Meinzer

Self-Encoded Marker for Optical Prospective Head Motion Correction in MRI
Christoph Forman, Murat Aksoy, Joachim Hornegger, Roland Bammer

Robust 3D Visual Tracking for Robotic-Assisted Cardiac Interventions
Rogério Richa, Antonio P.L. Bo, Philippe Poignet

Real-Time Stereo Reconstruction in Robotic Assisted Minimally Invasive Surgery
Danail Stoyanov, Marco Visentini-Scarzanella, Philip Pratt, Guang-Zhong Yang

Prostate Brachytherapy Seed Reconstruction Using C-Arm Rotation Measurement and Motion Compensation
Ehsan Dehghan, Junghoon Lee, Mehdi Moradi, Xu Wen, Gabor Fichtinger, Septimiu E. Salcudean

10:15-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-12:00
Oral Session 8
Quantitative Image Analysis

Reconstructing Geometrically Consistent Tree Structures from Noisy Images
Engin Türetken, Christian Blum, Germán González, Pascal Fua

Dual-model Automatic Detection of Nerve-Fibres in Corneal Confocal Microscopy Images
M.A. Dabbah, J. Graham, I. Petropoulos, M. Tavakoli, R.A. Malik

Characterizing the Regional Structural Difference of the Brain between Tau Transgenic (rTg4510) and Wild-type Mice using MRI
Zhiyong Xie, Dewen Yang, Diane Stephenson, Daniel Morton, Carol Hicks, Tracy Brown, Thomas Bocan

Spatially Regularized SVM for the Detection of Brain Areas Associated with Stroke Outcome
Remi Cuingnet, Charlotte Rosso, Stéphane Lehéricy, Didier Dormont, Habib Benali, Yves Samson, Olivier Colliot

Sparse Unbiased Analysis of Anatomical Variance in Longitudinal Imaging
Brian Avants, Phil A. Cook, Corey McMillan, Murray Grossman,  Nicholas J. Tustison, Yuanjie Zheng, James C. Gee

12:00-13:30
Lunch and Exhibition
13:30-14:45
Oral Session 9
Image Registration

Intra-Patient Supine-Prone Colon Registration in CT Colonography Using Shape Spectrum
Zhaoqiang Lai, Jiaxi Hu, Chang Liu, Vahid Taimouri, Darshan Pai, Jiong Zhu, Jianrong Xu, Jing Hua

A Parameterization of Deformation Fields for Diffeomorphic Image Registration and Its Application to Myocardial Delineation
Hua-mei Chen, Aashish Goela , Gregory J. Garvin, Shuo Li

Multiple Cortical Surface Correspondence Using Pairwise Shape Similarity
Pahal Dalal, Feng Shi, Dinggang Shen, Song Wang

Cortical Sulcal Atlas Construction Using a Diffeomorphic Mapping Approach
Shantanu H. Joshi, Ryan P. Cabeen, Bo Sun, Anand A. Joshi, Boris Gutman,
Alen Zamanyan, Shruthi Chakrapani, Ivo Dinov, Roger P. Woods, Arthur W. Toga

Non-rigid Registration with Missing Correspondences in Preoperative and Postresection Brain Images
Nicha Chitphakdithai, James Duncan

14:50-16:05
MICCAI Awards and Closing Ceremony
16:05-17:35
Farewell Poster Reception

Friday- September 24th
Time
Activities
8:30-18:00
Post-Conference Workshop/Tutorial Registration
8:30-12:00
Post-conference Workshops and Tutorials
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
12:00-13:30
Lunch and Poster Sessions
13:30-18:00
Post-conference Workshops and Tutorials
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
19:00-22:00
Workshop/Tutorial, MICCAI PCT, and Organizing Team "Thank You" Party
 

Important Dates

February 1, 2010 (Extended to February 26) Tutorial and workshop proposals
March 1, 2010 Acceptance of tutorials and workshops
March 11, 2010 Submission of full papers
April 20-22, 2010 Rebuttal of reviews
May 18, 2010 Notification of acceptance
June 18, 2010 Camera ready copy of papers due
August 1, 2010 Deadline for early bird registration
September 20-24, 2010 Tutorials, Conference, Workshops